Dual Screen support

This is the place to enter suggestions and wishes for TNT, EC Software's stand-alone screenshot creation and enhancement program.

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

Post Reply
TimeWriter
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 9:29 am

Dual Screen support

Unread post by TimeWriter » Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:15 pm

Now, TNT only captures my main screen. Objects first has to be moved to the main screen before making a capture.

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21750
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Dual Screen support

Unread post by Tim Green » Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:55 am

This is a basic problem with screen capture. On Windows, the primary monitor and any secondary monitors often behave quite differently, but the specific behavior depends to a great extent on the specific graphics card chips and their drivers.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

User avatar
Aitch
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 4:52 pm
Location: Oldham, UK

Re: Dual Screen support

Unread post by Aitch » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:14 pm

I get around this issue by making TNT not full screen, and then drag it to the screen I'm using.
you only need the screen capture button on the active screen in order to 'activate' the screen.

I tried to do a screenshot of it. the red line (and I use the term LINE loosely :)) indicates where one screen stops and the other begins.
I only need to have the camera image in the screen.

Hope this helps.

H
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Version 7.2.0 Build 4029

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Always check your spellar and gramming before you publish!

Post Reply