Shape incorrectly sized when narrow

This is the place to enter suggestions and wishes for TNT, EC Software's stand-alone screenshot creation and enhancement program.

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

Post Reply
User avatar
Winsteps
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:34 am

Shape incorrectly sized when narrow

Unread post by Winsteps » Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:02 am

Minor, but annoying, bug in TNT 2.1.0 build 370:

If the Shape is drawn very narrow, it displays too wide. So then I have to manually resize it:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 22103
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Unread post by Tim Green » Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:42 am

TNT 2 does nor really have a drawing function for shapes, anything you "drag" before opening the shape dialog is just an approximation. The actual sizing has to be done after insertion. This is one of the things on the list for improvement for the next version, which will probably merge the capabilities of Impict and TNT. (And no, there is no projected date yet.... 8) )
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

User avatar
Winsteps
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:34 am

Unread post by Winsteps » Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:30 am

Thanks, Tim. Every other Shape "approximation" is good enough for me - except this one.

User avatar
Winsteps
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:34 am

Unread post by Winsteps » Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:38 am

Oops! Tim, looks like a misunderstanding

The "Shapes" are in the top right corner, let me be more explicit here ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 22103
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Unread post by Tim Green » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:36 am

That's exactly what I mean. The sequence is
  1. Select tool
  2. Click or drag
  3. Make entries in dialog that appears automatically
  4. Adjust size after closing dialog
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

User avatar
Winsteps
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:34 am

Unread post by Winsteps » Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:08 pm

OK, we are "on the same page", Tim.

It is annoying that very small boxes jump bigger. Sure looks like a bug to me ....

But I am grateful that bigger boxes stay the size they are initially drawn. I have so many boxes to draw .......

It would also be nice to change the default box shape. All mine are rectangles with rounded corners ... yet more mouse clicks.

Post Reply