Because SHG images are obsolete this is a very minor bug, at least from my point of view. I can use H&M 6 as a workaround if necessary.
Help and Manual supports the obsolete SHG and MRB image formats, and can import and edit hotspots in SHG files. For example, here's a 256x40 pixel SHG with 28 hotspots. The ? hotspot co-ordinates are (215,0)-(230,19).
When I try importing the same file into H&M 7 the hotspot co-ordinates are reduced to very small values, e.g. the ? hotspot is at (14,0)-(15,1), and no hotspots are displayed in the hotspot editor.
Hotspot co-ordinates mangled importing SHG image
Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green
-
- Posts: 454
- Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:29 pm
- Location: London, UK
Hotspot co-ordinates mangled importing SHG image
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- Tim Green
- Site Admin
- Posts: 23156
- Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
- Location: Bruehl, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Hotspot co-ordinates mangled importing SHG image
Hi Simon,
We'll check into this. It would be very helpful if you could mail me a couple of these SHG files with the affected hotspots at support AT ec-software.com (replace the AT with @) so that Alexander can analyze them directly.
We'll check into this. It would be very helpful if you could mail me a couple of these SHG files with the affected hotspots at support AT ec-software.com (replace the AT with @) so that Alexander can analyze them directly.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)
Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)
Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
-
- Posts: 454
- Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:29 pm
- Location: London, UK
Re: Hotspot co-ordinates mangled importing SHG image
Just a note to confirm that this is fixed in 7.0.5 build 3680, as is the photoshop image support. Thanks as always.