Using tab characters inside tables

Please post all questions and comments regarding Help & Manual 7 here.

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

Post Reply
VincentBevort
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by VincentBevort » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:05 pm

[Hi,

I created a hanging indent iside a table cell. to outline the content
Now I want to use a tab character to set the starting point of the text.
(See incl. image)
Hanging indent.png
I cannot find a shotcut to inserts the tab like in Word with CTRL TAB.
I also cannot find the tab in the symbols drop-down on the Write tab.

In the included image I copied a tab character from outside the table into the cell.

There must be a better way.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group

Simon_Dismore
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:57 pm

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by Simon_Dismore » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:26 pm

VincentBevort wrote:I cannot find a shotcut to inserts the tab like in Word with CTRL TAB.
<Ctrl>+<Shift>+<tab>?

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21611
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by Tim Green » Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm

In addition to CTRL+SHIFT+TAB, CTRL+SHIFT+I also works, at least on my keyboard (and not only in HM).
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

VincentBevort
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by VincentBevort » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:40 am

tanks all, this helps a lot
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group

VincentBevort
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by VincentBevort » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:44 am

Just tested both keystroke with the hidden character visible
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[TAB] gives a tab
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+ does not show a tab character so I assume it does an indent like the [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[+]
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21611
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by Tim Green » Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:56 am

VincentBevort wrote:Just tested both keystroke with the hidden character visible
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[TAB] gives a tab
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+ does not show a tab character so I assume it does an indent like the [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[+]

[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+ may be related to the German keyboard I need to use (I can type both German and English on a German keyboard but can't type German on an English keyboard) 8)
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

VincentBevort
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by VincentBevort » Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:08 am

Same here.
I have a Swedish keyboard and cannot easiely type the Swedish specific characters ö, ä ,and å with an English keyboard.
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21611
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread post by Tim Green » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:47 am

VincentBevort wrote:Same here.
I have a Swedish keyboard and cannot easiely type the Swedish specific characters ö, ä ,and å with an English keyboard.
Off topic: One of the most infuriating things about having to use a number of different language packs on Windows is the way it insists on automatically installing and activating the keyboard layouts for those languages, along with keyboard shortcuts for selecting them. I constantly have to go into settings and delete the keyboards because otherwise I frequently accidentally activate them and my keyboard suddenly starts behaving strangely. :?
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

Post Reply