chm window size

Please post all questions and comments regarding Help & Manual 7 here.

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

chm window size

Unread postby Mikhail Apacs » Tue Aug 28, 2018 10:16 am

Hello!
I've positioned my project with Position Wisard, but it seems have no effect: I publish it(.chm), but window still opens on almost fullscreen. When i press F1 from software - still the same.
http://prntscr.com/knqfpc
How can i manage chm window size?
Mikhail Apacs
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Tim Green » Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:41 am

Hi Mikhail,

By default, the setting for the window size and position is only really controlled the very first time you open that CHM on that computer. After that the last position and size set by the user is used. You can switch it off and control it completely, but that will really annoy your users and make them complain. If that is what you want 8) you can change the setting by deselecting the option "Save help window size and position in registry" in the same section as the window size and position settings. I really don't recommend it, however...
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20163
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Mikhail Apacs » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:50 pm

I did not know that moment, thanks!

But in absolutely new project (chm opens for the first time) Default position works strange: File opens in top right corner, but not in the center, as shown in Wizard. :vconfused:

We tried it on many computers (with 1, 2 and 3 monitors).
Mikhail Apacs
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Tim Green » Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:14 am

Hi Mikhail,

But in absolutely new project (chm opens for the first time) Default position works strange: File opens in top right corner, but not in the center, as shown in Wizard.

Is this happening when it is opened automatically by Help+Manual after publishing or when you open the CHM from your application? We have noticed this ourselves a couple of times recently and are trying to investigate when and why it is.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20163
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Mikhail Apacs » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:16 pm

Both: it is happening after publishing AND when its opened from application.
I just download fresh Trial version from HnM website, install it on virtual machine — same.
Mikhail Apacs
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:01 pm

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Tim Green » Wed Aug 29, 2018 1:21 pm

Mikhail Apacs wrote:Both: it is happening after publishing AND when its opened from application.
I just download fresh Trial version from HnM website, install it on virtual machine — same.

That's not surprising because nothing has been changed there. This will probably take a while as it's not yet clear what's happening here. My guess is that it may be related to high-resolution screens and/or strange coordinates generated by multi-monitor systems.

You might try doing manually entered values. For example, top and left positions of 200 pixels and dimensions of 800 x 600 pixels should avoid problems on almost all current screens.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20163
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany

Re: chm window size

Unread postby Tim Green » Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:38 pm

Notes:

Whatever you set, remember that the problem is always only there the first time the user opens the CHM. As soon as they reposition and resize the CHM window then that size is stored.

If you set the default position (-1 in all fields) then the user's dimensions and position are always stored and the option to store the positions in the registry is ignored. If you set a manual position then you should now ALWAYS set the option to store the user's dimensions and position. There are now so many different monitor sizes and resolutions that any size and position you set will always cause problems on some users' displays.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20163
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany


Return to Help & Manual 7 Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tansy and 3 guests