Using tab characters inside tables

Please post all questions and comments regarding Help & Manual 7 here.

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby VincentBevort » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:05 pm

[Hi,

I created a hanging indent iside a table cell. to outline the content
Now I want to use a tab character to set the starting point of the text.
(See incl. image)
Hanging indent.png


I cannot find a shotcut to inserts the tab like in Word with CTRL TAB.
I also cannot find the tab in the symbols drop-down on the Write tab.

In the included image I copied a tab character from outside the table into the cell.

There must be a better way.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post. This may mean that you can't view them at all, or it may just mean that you need to log into the forum to view them.
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group
VincentBevort
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby Simon_Dismore » Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:26 pm

VincentBevort wrote:I cannot find a shotcut to inserts the tab like in Word with CTRL TAB.

<Ctrl>+<Shift>+<tab>?
Simon_Dismore
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:57 pm

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby Tim Green » Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:16 pm

In addition to CTRL+SHIFT+TAB, CTRL+SHIFT+I also works, at least on my keyboard (and not only in HM).
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20359
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby VincentBevort » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:40 am

tanks all, this helps a lot
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group
VincentBevort
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby VincentBevort » Thu Sep 06, 2018 7:44 am

Just tested both keystroke with the hidden character visible
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[TAB] gives a tab
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[I] does not show a tab character so I assume it does an indent like the [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[+]
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group
VincentBevort
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby Tim Green » Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:56 am

VincentBevort wrote:Just tested both keystroke with the hidden character visible
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[TAB] gives a tab
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[I] does not show a tab character so I assume it does an indent like the [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[+]

[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[I] may be related to the German keyboard I need to use (I can type both German and English on a German keyboard but can't type German on an English keyboard) 8)
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20359
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby VincentBevort » Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:08 am

Same here.
I have a Swedish keyboard and cannot easiely type the Swedish specific characters ö, ä ,and å with an English keyboard.
Senior Test Engineer & Technical Writer
Flowbird group
VincentBevort
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:53 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Using tab characters inside tables

Unread postby Tim Green » Fri Sep 07, 2018 8:47 am

VincentBevort wrote:Same here.
I have a Swedish keyboard and cannot easiely type the Swedish specific characters ö, ä ,and å with an English keyboard.

Off topic: One of the most infuriating things about having to use a number of different language packs on Windows is the way it insists on automatically installing and activating the keyboard layouts for those languages, along with keyboard shortcuts for selecting them. I constantly have to go into settings and delete the keyboards because otherwise I frequently accidentally activate them and my keyboard suddenly starts behaving strangely. :?
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.
User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
 
Posts: 20359
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany


Return to Help & Manual 7 Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron