Keyword search result

This forum is for discussions on the Help & Manual Premium Pack and the Premium Pack Toolbox configuration utility introduced with Premium Pack 3

Moderators: Alexander Halser, Tim Green

Post Reply
Paul Elbertse
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:44 pm

Keyword search result

Unread post by Paul Elbertse » Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:59 am

Goodday,

When you search a keyword in Premium pack version 3, the searchresult is underlined (dotted line)
This is not the case in premium pack version 4.
Is this intended?
I would like to see the result underlined as in premium pack 3.
Can you tell me how to realize this.

Thanks.
Regards,
Paul

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Keyword search result

Unread post by Tim Green » Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:55 pm

Hi Paul,

Which skin?
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

Paul Elbertse
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:44 pm

Re: Keyword search result

Unread post by Paul Elbertse » Mon Jun 08, 2020 2:05 pm

Ah sorry Tim,

That I know of:

minimalist_dark_webhelp version 4.03

Regards,
Paul

User avatar
Tim Green
Site Admin
Posts: 21690
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 9:11 am
Location: Bruehl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Keyword search result

Unread post by Tim Green » Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:09 am

Hi Paul,

This is just a missing color variable for the highlight. You can fix it for the time being by editing the file hmwebhelp_index_desktop.css manually. Locate this block of code:

Code: Select all

.idxhilite {
	border-bottom: thin dashed yellow;
}
Then just change the highlight CSS code to anything you want. The simplest would be to change yellow to #000000, which is black. If you have tablet and phone users you should also edit the tablet and phone versions of the the hmwebhelp_index_xxxx.css files.

The next maintenance update will include a variable for this so that it can be configured directly with Toolbox configuration options.
Regards,
Tim (EC Software Documentation & User Support)

Private support:
Please do not email or PM me with private support requests -- post to the forum directly.

Post Reply